The Mountain-Ear is located at:
20 E. Lakeview Drive, Unit 109 (inside Brightwood Music).
Our mailing address is PO Box 99, Nederland, CO 80466.

Phone: (303) 810-5409
Email: info@themountainear.com
Website: www.themtnear.com

Frozen Dead Guy Days Schedule of EventsFree Access

 

Friday, March 18 

BLUE BALL: 4 p.m. – 1 a.m.

REANIMATE YOURSELF TENT

$25 online – $30 at the door includes your very own, officially sanctioned, acre on the moon, from Lunarland.com

Live Music. Costume Contest, be crowned Cold-As-Ice Queen or Grandpa

Bredo Silent Disco from 10:30 p.m. until 1 a.m. Live Music from Alfonzo, Smooth Money  Gesture, Dead Floyd & “Silent Disco” with Sassfactory, Gangsterish & DJ Blue.

Saturday, March, 19

Registration & wristband pick-up
9 a.m. – Noon
Teen Center, 151 East Street

GRANDPA’S MALL CRAWL
11 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Downtown Nederland
(1st Street east of the Visitor Center)

REANIMATE YOURSELF TENT
OPEN
11 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Guercio Field

BACON BOURBON & BREWS
TENT OPEN
11 a.m. – 10 p.m.
Guercio Field

NOT YET DEAD IN NED TENT
OPEN 11 a.m. – 10 p.m. on 1st Street

CALL ME NED MUSICAL
PERFORMANCE
11 a.m.
Backdoor Theatre

PARADE OF COFFIN RACERS &
HEARSES
12 p.m. (noon)
Parade starts at the Teen Center,
151 East Street (east end of 1st Street)
and goes up (west on) 1st Street.

SNOWY HUMAN FOOSBALL
12 p.m. – 4 p.m.
100 East 1st Street

LIVE VULTURES & OTHER
SCAVENGERS
12 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Wild Bear Nature Center, 20
Lakeview Drive, Unit 107

POLAR PLUNGE
1:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.
Guercio Field

COFFIN RACES
2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Guercio Field

ICE CARVING COMPETITION
WITH BONGO LOVE AND FRIENDS
2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
100 East 1st Street

FROZEN DEAD SHOWINGS
2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Backdoor Theatre
243 W 4th Street

VIEWING OF GRANDPA’S IN THE

TUFF SHED DOCUMENTARY
3:30 p.m.
Backdoor Theatre
243 W 4th Street

FROZEN T-SHIRT CONTEST
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
1st Street in front of the Covered Wagon

BRAIN FREEZE CONTEST
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
1st Street in front of the Not Yet Dead in Ned Tent

ICY TURKEY BOWLING
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
1st Street across from the Not Yet Dead in Ned Tent

FROZEN FIX-A-FLAT CONTEST
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
The Clock Tower patio at 112 E 2nd
Street Street (By Tin Shed Sports & Salto Coffee Works)

FROZEN T-SHIRT CONTEST
5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
1st Street in front of the Covered Wagon
FROZEN DEAD POET SLAM

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
On a Soap Box
on 1st Street across from the Not Yet
Dead in Ned Tent

Sunday, March 20

THE NEWLY DEAD GAME
INDIVIDUALS EDITION
12:30 p.m.
Very Nice Brewing, 20 Lakeview
Drive, Unit 112

LIVE VULTURES & OTHER
SCAVENGERS
12 p.m. – 3p.m.
Wild Bear Nature Center, 20
Lakeview Drive, Unit 107

GRANDPA’S MALL CRAWL
12 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Downtown Nederland (1st Street, east of the Visitor Center)

REANIMATE YOURSELF TENT
OPEN: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m. at Guercio Field

NOT YET DEAD IN NED TENT
OPEN: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m. on 1st Street

BACON BOURBON & BREWS
TENT OPEN: 12 a.m. – 8 p.m. at Guercio Field

HOT WINGS EATING
CHALLENGE
12 p.m.
Busey Brews 70 East 1st Street

FROZEN T-SHIRT CONTEST
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
1st Street in front of the Covered Wagon

SNOWY HUMAN FOOSBALL
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
100 East 1st Street

ICE CARVING COMPETITION
WITH BONGO LOVE AND FRIENDS
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
100 East 1st Street

ICY TURKEY BOWLING
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
On 1st Street across from the Not Yet
Dead in Ned Tent

FROZEN FIX-A-FLAT CONTEST
1 p.m. – 2 p.m.
On the Clock Tower patio
112 E 2nd Street Street
(By Tin Shed Sports & Salto Coffee
Works)

BRAIN FREEZE CONTEST
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
On 1st Street in front of the Not Yet
Dead in Ned Tent

FROZEN DEAD POET SLAM
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
ON A SOAP BOX on 1st Street across
from the Not Yet Dead in Ned Tent

THE NEWLY DEAD GAME
COUPLES EDITION
4 p.m.
Very Nice Brewing Company,
20 E. Lakeview Drive, Unit 112

Saturday, Music Schedule

REANIMATE YOURSELF

Wylie Jones
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

The Alcapones
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Chain Station
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Pink Hawks
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

The Drunken Hearts
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Tierro Band
8:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.

NOT YET DEAD IN NED

Creekbed
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Seeing Stars
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Lunsfjord Cunnane
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Green Buddha
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Mali LL a.m.a
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Powerlung Rangers
8:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.

BACON, BOURBON & BREWS

PJ Moon
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Crowboy
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Los Cheesies
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Extra Gold
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Dead Pay Rent
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Flash Mountain Flood
8:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.

Sunday: Music Schedule

REANIMATE YOURSELF

Bannetones
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Foxfeather
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Nick Dunbar & the Sad Cowboy
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Twang Is Dead featuring Dave Watts
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

NOT YET DEAD IN NED

New Family Dog
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Grant & Friends
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Highway 50
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Howlin’ Goatz
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

BACON, BOURBON & BREWS

Short N Lowe
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.

Johnny & The Mongrels
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.

Dirk Quinn Band
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Source
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.